Monmouthshire Bat Group
   Home      Bats in Monmouthshire
 Monmouthshire is an excellent county for bats
 
 
 
 There are 18 species of bat in the UK; 14 have been recorded in Monmouthshire.
 
 In approximate order of abundance they are….




 

Common Name

Latin Name

Status in Monmouthshire

Status in UK

Common pipistrelle

Pipistrellus pipistrellus

Common

Widespread, abundant

Soprano pipistrelle

Pipistrellus pygmaeus

Common

Fairly common, widespread

Brown long-eared

Plecotus auritus

Common but declining

Widespread, relatively abundant

Daubenton’s

Myotis daubentonii

Common

Widespread, fairly abundant

Lesser horseshoe

Rhinolophus hipposideros

Relatively common (Monmouthshire is a hotspot for this National rarity)

Rare, mainly SW England and Wales

Whiskered

Myotis mystacinus

Uncommon

Scarce, widespread, not Scotland

Brandt’s

Myotis brandtii

Uncommon

Widespread, scarce England Wales

Natterer’s

Myotis nattereri

Uncommon

Scarce, widespread

Noctule

Nyctalus noctula

Uncommon

Uncommon, widespread, not Scotland

Serotine

Eptesicus serotinus

Rare. Only 1 roost known.

Uncommon, widespread, southern England

Greater horseshoe

Rhinolophus ferrumequinum

Rare

Very rare, in SW (England, Wales)

Nathusius’s pipistrelle

Pipistrellus nathusii

Rare. No roosts known.

Scarce, widespread, includes migrants

Leisler’s

Nyctalus leisleri

Rare. No roosts known.

Scarce but widespread to southern Scotland

Barbastelle

Barbastella barbastellus

Very rare

Very rare, widespread England/Wales

Alcathoe whiskered bat

Myotis alcathoe

Not recorded

Only recently recognised in UK

Bechstein’s

Myotis bechsteinii

Not recorded

Very rare, southern England/Wales

Greater mouse-eared

Myotis myotis

Not recorded

Very rare (currently only one individual)

Grey long-eared

Plecotus austriacus

Not recorded

Rare, mainly southern coastal areas